Sunday, 12 May 2013

Leibster Award!!!!!!!!!!

Hello! I have been nominated for the Liebster Award by Renee Rose from The Haunted Grave Books! Thank you very much for nominating me!
This award apparently goes to blogs with less than 200 followers and means "favorite" and is a way for bloggers to get to know one another!


1) Each blogger should answer the questions the tagger has set for you.

2) Choose 11 new bloggers to pass the award on to and link them in your post.

3) Create 11 new questions for the chosen bloggers.

4) Go back to their page and tell them about the award.

5) Each blogger should post 11 random facts about themselves.

6) No tag-backs!

1) I am a type 1 Diabetic
2) I am addicted to buying books!
3) I have 12 tattoos :)
4) I am currently writing 3 erotic novels :)
5) I once tried to do that superman thing on a trolley in Tesco, and jumped too far, went head first in the trolley, arse in the air, and crashed into someone :/
6) I've seen Bon Jovi in concert 4 times :D (going to see them twice this year), I've seen Westlife 13 times :$
7) I have worked a few different jobs in my life: Nursery Assistant, Admin assistant for the DWP, another admin assistant job and 3 sales assistant jobs!
8) My children have a 10 half month age gap between them! Yes, that means my daughter was 9 weeks old when I fell pregnant again!
9) I secretly love cheesy music, and when OH is out I will ALWAYS put on my High  School Musical album!
10) I make a damn good cheesecake!
11) The Green Mile by Stephen King is my favourite book


1) Who is your favourite vampire? Damon Salvatore!!!!!! I love him, love his character, and well.... he's just damn sexy isn't he!
2) If you could BE any book character who would it be? Hmmm, I have to say it would be Neeve from Masks of a Tiger by Doris O'Connor. I fell pretty hard for Grisha during that series, so I'd love to be plaything for a while?!
3)If you could have one super power what would it be? Flying. Flying would be so much fun. Imagine not being stuck in traffic, not having to walk on rainy days etc?!
4)If I could offer you immortality and eternal youth would you take it? Eternal Youth I think. I don't want to live forever, I couldn't bear being there when so many of my loved ones were to pass.
5) Tell us about your last/current boyfriend/girlfriend My other half Chris is amazing. We've been together for 7 1/2 years now, and I knew from the first day I saw him that I had to have him! He agreed to go on a date with me after about 4 months of texting each other, well, I stalked him for a little while first lol!!
6)Do you have kids? Do you want kids? I do, I have 2 little monkeys who are 4 and 3. They both have autism so sometimes it's hard, but I love them more than anything else in the whole world, and couldn't live without them.
7) Tell me about your BBF? Include a funny story My sister is my best friend. I love her so much, she's 4 years younger than me, and I couldn't manage without her. Funny story... hmm... The other night we were out at a lovely buffet for OHs birthday. Me and my sister shared a cocktail (a green lagoon), and OH made us grab a straw each and down the lot in one go! We both laughed near the end and my sister ended up spitting some at me! It was fun though :) 
8) What is the blog post you most enjoyed writing in the last month? Probably this one because I love World Book Night! I get so excited when applying to be a giver, then when I get accepted, then when my books arrive at the local library for pick up! And I love giving them out!
9) What is the best costume you have ever dressed up in? I dressed up as a school girl one night for a hen party, had the tie, shirt, skirt, bunches and everything! Also dressed as a bunny girl once too, ended up coming home with no tail or ears :/
10) What three words describe you best? Happy, friendly and loud!
11) Would you rather go to an a)art museum b) history museum c) Zoo or d) Aquarium? Probably C really, Not that into art.

Questions for Nominees

1) What is your favourite book?
2) If you could go anywhere in the world where would it be?
3) Who would you invite to your dinner party? 5 guests (dead, alive or fictional)?
4) What is your favourite chocolate/candy?
5) Which point in history would you like to go back to?
6) Do you have any tattoos?
7) What's your favourite smell/scent?
8) Do you collect anything?
9) Who was your first kiss?
10) If I gave you £2000/$3070 (same rate lol) what would you spend it on?
11) Do you have any pets?


This was fun to do, hope everyone enjoys reading my post, and hope my nominees are happy!


  1. Thank you for the nomination, Dee.

    BTW, I love Bon Jovi. :)

    1. You're welcome :)

      And of course, Bon Jovi rule! ;)

  2. I'm delighted you thought of me, Dee, but I got this award only a few months ago. Thanks anyway!(maybe I need to keep the badge on my sidebar for a bit longer?)

    1. Awh no problem Nancy :) I use the mobile site most of the tine so I didnt notice the badge on your sidebar! I must put it on mine too :)

  3. Thanks so much for nominating me, Dee. Loved reading your random facts :-)

    And mmm, Grisha, lol. He was such fun to write ;-)

    1. Thank you D :) oh I loved Grisha! I need another Grisha story ;)

    2. Lol, well, he will make an appearance in future Club Ink books I'm sure :-)

  4. Thanks for nominating me Dee :)


Please leave your thoughts! Or just say hi!

Sorry about the Capatcha! I hate it too, but too much spam lately!